Girls Basketball

Girls Varsity Basketball

  • NEPSAC Class AA Finalists: 2022
  • NEPSAC Class A Champions: 2020
  • NEPSAC Class B Champions: 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013
  • NEPSAC Class B Finalists: 2015, 2012
  • NEPSAC Class C Champions: 2011
  • Lakes Region Champions: 2010-2018, 2021, 2022

Tilton’s girls’ varsity basketball team plays in one of the most challenging leagues in New England Prep School basketball, NEPSAC’s Class AA. Each year Tilton is committed to building upon an already rich tradition of Tilton girls’ basketball—a tradition that includes winning 13 Lakes Region championships, including nine consecutive championships from 2010-2018, 2021, 2022, and seven New England Championships during the past 11 seasons, most recently in 2020. The program is based around hard-work, accountability, integrity, and selflessness. Players push each other to achieve their goals in the classroom and on the court.

In addition to team accomplishments, players have also found individual success, including 38 NEPSAC All-Stars in the past ten seasons. Further, 34 student-athletes have gone on to play collegiate basketball during the past ten seasons, including 17 players at the Division I level.

Coaches

Tara Brisson

Head Coach

Jon Edwards

Assistant Coach

Results

OpponentDateTIMELocationResultScore
Noble & Greenough School12/4/213 pmNoble & Greenough SchoolLOSS48-44
Winchendon School12/8/213 pmTilton School – MARCWIN77-52
Marianapolis12/11/213 pmBlackburn TournamentWIN56-50
Proctor Academy12/12/212:30 pmBlackburn Tournament – ChampionshipWIN68-53
Proctor Academy12/15/212 pmProctor AcademyWIN56-43
Northfield Mt. Hermon12/17/213:45 pmNoble & Greenough School TournamentWIN61-50
Storm King12/18/211:45 pmNoble & Greenough School TournamentWIN63-34
Hoosac School12/19/2112 pmNoble & Greenough School TournamentWIN68-44
Bradford Christian Academy12/31/211:45 pmNoble & Greenough School Tournament – CANCELLED  
Brooks School1/1/221:45 pmNoble & Greenough School Tournament – CANCELLED  
Kings Edgehill1/8/2212 pmTilton School – MARC – CANCELLED  
Marianapolis1/12/224 pmTilton School – MARCWIN77-36
Holderness School1/14/224:30 pmTilton School – MARC – RESCHEDULED to 2/7  
Bradford Christian Academy1/15/223 pmTilton School – MARCWIN74-53
Kimball Union Academy1/19/224:30 pmTilton School – MARCWIN63-31
New Hampton School1/21/224 pmTilton School – MARCWIN42-39
St. Paul’s School1/22/223:30 pmTilton School – MARCWIN77-18
Brewster Academy1/26/224 pmTilton School – MARCWIN59-46
Noble & Greenough School1/28/225:00 pmTilton School – MARC – CANCELLED  
Winchendon School1/29/222 pmWinchendon School – RESCHEDULED to 2/18  
Loomis Chaffee2/2/226:30 pmRivers SchoolWIN67-50
Southfield School2/4/226:45 pmDexter-Southfield School – RESCHEDULED to 2/5  
Southfield School2/5/224:15 pmDexter-Southfield School – RESCHEDULED from 2/4WIN66-45
Holderness School2/7/224:30 pmTilton School – MARC – RESCHEDULED from 1/14WIN72-37
Kimball Union Academy2/9/222:30 pmKimball Union AcademyWIN78-47
Phillips Exeter Academy2/16/223 pmPhillips Exeter AcademyWIN 
Winchendon School2/18/226 pmWinchendon SchoolWIN69-48
St. Andrew’s2/19/222 pmTilton School – MARCLOSS63-60
Vermont Academy2/23/223 pmTilton School – MARCWIN 
New Hampton School2/25/226 pmNew Hampton School – CANCELLED  
Proctor Academy2/26/223:30 pmTilton School – MARCWIN63-58
NEPSAC AA Quarterfinals – #7 Bradford Christian3/2/223:00 pmTilton School – MARCWIN87-52
NEPSAC AA Semifinals – #3 Noble & Greenough School3/5/223:00 pmTilton School – MARC  
NEPSAC AA Championship3/6/22TBDTBD  

Upcoming Schedule

Roster

#NameYOGPOSITION
1Sophie George2022Shooting Guard
2Jordyn Striggles2022Shooting Guard
3Jaelyn Miles2022Center/Forward
4Ava Woodman2024Shooting Guard
5Ahnay Adams2024Point Guard
11Alyssa Moreland2022Guard/Forward
13Marissa Dolpies2024Shooting Guard
20Aislinn Gibson2023Shooting Guard
22Mazie Burt2023Shooting Guard
23Sophia LeGoullon2024Guard/Forward
24Colby Guinta2022Guard/Point
33Skye Ryan2022Center/Foward